Ben & Jerry’s Questionable Flavor
Most everyone who eats ice cream loves Ben & Jerry’s. However, this brand is off limits to those suffering from food allergies like milk, nuts, gluten, eggs, and some other major ingredients in their variety of flavors that might trigger allergies. There are so many tasty flavors to choose from, but not for someone with allergies.
But thanks to years of research, and the constant evolution of food laws in Europe and the United Kingdom, Ben & Jerry’s is beginning to be more aware of and market themselves better to consumers with allergies. The company now has a section on their website on their approach to helping with food allergies, and they have adopted this pattern of labeling their products.